Giant Siamese Carp Fishing Thailand
Giant Siamese Carp
Catlocarpio siamensis
Fish Thailand - IGFA Certified Fishing Guides
 
Fishing in Thailand home page
Thailand fishing testimonials
Weather in Thailand
Tabloids, magazines & TV featuring Fish Thailand
links
Booking your Thailand fishing holiday
Contact the Fish Thailand Team
Bangkok hotels & accommodation
Bangkok hotels & accommodation
 
     
The Venues
The Gallery
Catch Report
The Fish
Packages
The Guides
Excursions
 
 
 
 

Giant Siamese Carp Fishing Thailand
Freshwater Fish of Thailand

Scientific Classification

Kingdom: Animalia
Jeremy Wade with a giant Siamese carp from Bungsamran Lake in Bangkok
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii
Order:

Cypriniformes

Family: Cyprinidae
Genus:

Catlocarpio

Species:

Catlocarpio siamensis

Facts & Figures

Common name:
Giant Siamese Carp, Siamese Giant Carp, Giant Barb
Local Thai Name:
Pla Caho
Max published weight:
300cm TL – 300.0 Kg
Environment:
Benthopelagic, potamodromous, freshwater
Status:
Native
 
giant Siamese carp
giant siamese carp thailand
giant Siamese carp
Giant Siamese Carp - Catlocarpio siamensis

Freshwater Fish Species Of Thailand

The giant Siamese carp (Catlocarpio siamensis) also known as the Siamese giant carp is a freshwater fish species in the carps family (family Cyprinidae) of order Cypriniformes (carps & minnows). The giant Siamese carp is native to the Mekong River basin & Chao Phraya River basin in Thailand.

Natural Food Source

The giant Siamese carp in its natural habitat would feed primarily on terrestrial plants, benthic algae & weeds, phytoplankton and benthic crustaceans such as craps & shrimp.

Giant Siamese Carp Identification

The giant Siamese carp is dark grey to black in colour with a huge head and mouth. Looks similar to it’s cousins of the carps family such as the common carp but is incomparable in size. The giant Siamese carp has pharyngeal teeth located in the throat; hence it is not a predatory fish.

Giant Siamese Carp Fishing Thailand

Fish Thailand venue: Fishing Bangkok at Bungsamran & Shadow Lake
Fishing season: All year
Lake record Aprrox. 95.0 Kg

Fishing in Bangkok at Bungsamran & Shadow Lake are the best places to target fishing for the giant Siamese carp, where they can be caught all year round. However October through to January are the best months to target this carp specie. There are far fewer giant Siamese carp stocked in Bungsamran compared to the catfish species, that coupled with the fact that they are much fussier feeders makes fishing for giant Siamese carp a worthy challenge. Shadow Lake has higher stocking density of carp than Bungsamran however the average size is slightly smaller.

Fish Thailand guides have caught the giant Siamese carp upto an incredible 90.0kg, however this is a rare capture and there is a greater stocking level of smaller carp between 10 – 40 kg. Typically our guides would advise on fishing close to the bungalows and bridge supports situated in the deep margins of Bungsamran. With a few days fishing in Bangkok at Bungsamran or Shadow Lake with the Fish Thailand Team, hooking into one of these incredible giant Siamese carp is an exciting possibility.

For any angler wishing to take up the challenge of fishing for the most powerful, most enormous freshwater fish, book a guided fishing tour with the Fish Thailand Team to Bungsamran or Shadow Lake.

Back to Freshwater
Fish Species of Thailand

 

 

Venues

© Copyright 2006 by Eddie Mounce. All rights reserved
TAT Licence No. 11/3447
Fish (Thailand) Co., Ltd.