Fish (Thailand) Co.,Ltd.
Pacu
Piaractus brachypomus
Fish Thailand - IGFA Certified Fishing Guides
 
Fishing in Thailand home page
Thailand fishing testimonials
Weather in Thailand
Tabloids, magazines & TV featuring Fish Thailand
links
Booking your Thailand fishing holiday
Contact the Fish Thailand Team
Bangkok hotels & accommodation
Bangkok hotels & accommodation
 
     
The Venues
The Gallery
Catch Report
The Fish
Packages
The Guides
Excursions
 
 
 
 

Pacu Fishing Thailand
Freshwater Fish of Thailand

Scientific Classification

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Characiformes
Family: Characidae
Genus: Piaractus, also valid as Colossoma
Species: Piaractus brachypomus, also valid as Colossoma brachypomus

 

Facts & Figures

Common name:
Pacu, Black Pacu, Pirapitinga
Local Thai Name:
Pla Pacu
Max published weight:
10.0 Kg (Thailand Max)
Environment:
Pelagic, freshwater
Status:
Introduced

pacu fishing bangkok
pacu
pacu fishing
Pacu -Piaractus brachypomus

 

Freshwater Fish Species Of Thailand

The pacu (Piaractus brachypomus) is a freshwater fish species in the Caracins family (family Characidae) of order Characiformes (characins). The pacu is not a native specie of Thailand; it is actually native to South America.

Natural Food Source

The natural diet of the pacu is terrestrial plants, fruits, insects, crustaceans & seeds. In captivity where the natural food source may be diminished the pacu will predate on small fish.

Pacu Identification

The pacu has powerful, human like teeth that are used to crush its food and can cause serious bites. Similar in shape to a bream but with a head similar to a piranha, this fish is surprisingly a herbivore. The body colour of this particular specie is dark brown to black.

Pacu Fishing Thailand

Fish Thailand venue: Fishing Bungsamran Bangkok
Fishing season: All year
Lake record: Approx. 8.0 Kg

Fishing in Bangkok at Bungsamran with the Fish Thailand Team can guarantee you results when targeting the pacu. This awesome fish feeds in the conditions and habitat of Bungsamran very differently to how they would feed in the wild.

Firstly although they are caught on bread in Bungsamran the Fish Thailand Team would target the pacu by using goldfish as bait, to any fish enthusiast this seem illogical seeing as the pacu is a herbivore. The fight on light tackle is lively and great sport, with the pacu making fast directional changes in open water and heads straight for snags when in its sight.

Back to Freshwater
Fish Species of Thailand

 

 

Venues

© Copyright 2006 by Eddie Mounce. All rights reserved
TAT Licence No. 11/3447
Fish (Thailand) Co., Ltd.