Rohu Fishing Thailand
Indian Carp
Labeo rohita
Fish Thailand - IGFA Certified Fishing Guides
 
Fishing in Thailand home page
Thailand fishing testimonials
Weather in Thailand
Tabloids, magazines & TV featuring Fish Thailand
links
Booking your Thailand fishing holiday
Contact the Fish Thailand Team
Bangkok hotels & accommodation
Bangkok hotels & accommodation
 
     
The Venues
The Gallery
Catch Report
The Fish
Packages
The Guides
Excursions
 
 
 
 

Indian Carp Fishing Thailand
Freshwater Fish of Thailand

Scientific Classification

Kingdom:
Animalia
Robson Green & Eddy Mounce Indian carp extreme fishing Thailand
Phylum:
Chordata
Class:
Actinopterygii
Order:
Cypriniformes
Family:

Cyprinidae

Genus:
Labeo
Species:
Labeo rohita
     
Eddie Mounce rohu fishing in Thailand
Tim Blyth Indian carp fishing in Thailand
Indian Carp \ Rohu -Labeo rohita

Facts & Figures

Common name:
Indian carp, rohu
Local Thai Name:
Pla Yissok Tet
Max published weight:
45.0 Kg
Environment:
Benthopelagic, potamodromous, freshwater
Status:
Introduced
     

Freshwater Fish Species Of Thailand

The Indian carp (Labeo rohita) also known as the rohu is a freshwater fish species in the minnows or carps family (family Cyprinidae) of order Cypriniformes (carps), native to India, Bangladesh, Nepal, Pakistan & Myanmar.

Natural Food Source

The natural diet of the Indian carp \ rohu are plants, fruits, insects, crustaceans & planktons. A similar diet to most carp species.

Indian carp Identification

The Indian carp is very similar in features to it's cousin the mrigal carp with the main difference being that the Indian carp is less torpedo shaped and curves from the dorsal fin down to the head slightly. Also the Indian carp has a slightly deeper and more full depth. The Indian carp is also very similar to the common carp.

Indian Carp Fishing Thailand

Fish Thailand venue: Fishing Thailand Khao Laem Dam
Fishing season: Khao Laem Dam - Sep : Feb
Lake record: Khao Laem Dam Approx. 30.0 Kg

The most exciting & natural place to fish for Indian carp \ rohu is at Khao Laem Dam in Kanchanaburi. Here Fish Thailand will bait a large area with 200 Kg of bait over 5 days leading upto fishing. Using an armoury of upto 10 rods loaded with 40lb mono and enormous method feeders, we fish tight up against snags in the vast freshwater ocean of Khao Laem Dam. The average size fish while fishing Kanchanaburi with this style is around 10-15Kg, and rohu carp as big as 20 Kg are regularly caught.

Back to Freshwater
Fish Species of Thailand

 

 

Venues

© Copyright 2006 by Eddie Mounce. All rights reserved
TAT Licence No. 11/3447
Fish (Thailand) Co., Ltd.