Fish (Thailand) Co.,Ltd.
Striped Catfish
Pangasius hypophthalmus
Fish Thailand - IGFA Certified Fishing Guides
 
Fishing in Thailand home page
Thailand fishing testimonials
Weather in Thailand
Tabloids, magazines & TV featuring Fish Thailand
links
Booking your Thailand fishing holiday
Contact the Fish Thailand Team
Bangkok hotels & accommodation
Bangkok hotels & accommodation
 
     
The Venues
The Gallery
Catch Report
The Fish
Packages
The Guides
Excursions
 
 
 
 

Striped Catfish Fishing Thailand
Freshwater Fish of Thailand

Scientific Classification

Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum:
Chordata
Class:
Actinopterygii
Order:
Siluriformes
Family:
Pangasiidae
Genus:
Pangasius
Species:
Pangasius hypophthalmus

Facts & Figures

Common name:
Striped Catfish \ Iridescent Shark
Local Thai Name:
Pla Sawai
Max published weight:
130cm TL – 44.0 Kg
Environment:
Benthopelagic, potamodromous, freshwater
Status:
Native

striped catfish
striped catfish
striped catfish
Striped Catfish - Pangasius hypophthalmus

 

Freshwater Fish Species Of Thailand

The striped catfish (Pangasius hypophthalmus) is a freshwater fish species in the shark catfish family (family Pangasiidae) of order Siluriformes (catfish). The striped catfish is native to the Mekong River basin & Chao Phraya River basin in Thailand.

Natural Food Source

In the wild away from captivity the striped catfish would typical feed on plants, benthic algae & weeds, crustaceans, insects and occasionally fry.

Striped Catfish Identification

Grey to silver in colour with a glowing iridescent stripe along the lateral line, the striped catfish is distinguished by the near-total lack of barbels and the absence of teeth. The eyes are set slightly higher in the head than the giant Mekong catfish.

Striped Catfish Fishing Thailand

Fish Thailand venue:
Fishing season: All year
Lake record Bungsamran Lake 19.0 Kg \ Shadow Lake 25.0 Kg

The Fish Thailand venues to target the giant striped catfish are Bungsamran Lake & Shadow Lake in Bangkok, where they can be caught all year round. The striped catfish at Bungsamran average 7 – 8 kg, at Shadow Lake the average is 12 Kg. The best striped catfish that Fish Thailand has taken is from Shadow Lake and weighed in at a record breaking 22.0 Kg!

The same fishing techniques are employed for the striped catfish as for the giant Mekong catfish. The fight on light tackle is vigorous with the striped catfish renowned for speed and changes in direction.

Back to Freshwater
Fish Species of Thailand

 

 

Venues

© Copyright 2006 by Eddie Mounce. All rights reserved
TAT Licence No. 11/3447
Fish (Thailand) Co., Ltd.