Fish (Thailand) Co.,Ltd.
Striped Snakehead
Channa striata
Fish Thailand - IGFA Certified Fishing Guides
 
Fishing in Thailand home page
Thailand fishing testimonials
Weather in Thailand
Tabloids, magazines & TV featuring Fish Thailand
links
Booking your Thailand fishing holiday
Contact the Fish Thailand Team
Bangkok hotels & accommodation
Bangkok hotels & accommodation
 
     
The Venues
The Gallery
Catch Report
The Fish
Packages
The Guides
Excursions
 
 
 
 

Striped Snakehead Fishing Thailand
Freshwater Fish of Thailand

Scientific Classification

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Perciformes
Family: Channidae
Genus: Channa
Species: Channa striata

Facts & Figures

Common name:
Striped Snakehead, Snakehead Murrel, Common Snakehead, Chevron Snakehead
Local Thai Name:
Pla Tjon
Max published weight:
100cm SL – 4.0 Kg
Environment:
Benthopelagic, potamodromous, freshwater, brackish
Status:
Native
 
striped catfish
Striped Snakehead -Channa striata

 

Freshwater Fish Species Of Thailand

The striped snakehead (Channa striata) is a freshwater fish species in the snakeheads family (family Channidae) of order Perciformes (perch-likes). The striped snakehead is native to the ecosystems of the Mekong River basin & Chao Phraya basin in Thailand.

Natural Food Source

The striped snakehead has a more varied diet than the great snakehead or the giant snakehead, feeding on detritus, crustaceans, insects, invertebrates, frogs & fish.

Striped Snakehead Identification

The eel-like body of the sriped snakehead is dark brown in colour with faint black bands visible across its entire body. The dorsal fin of the striped snakehead is long stretching across the back; a small head with a big mouth displays rows of sharp teeth for trapping its prey.

Striped Snakehead Fishing Thailand

Fish Thailand venue: Fishing Kanchanaburi at Khao Laem Dam
Fishing Season: February - November
Dam Record: 3.5 Kg (largest known of)

Fishing techniques and location differ slightly from the giant snakehead. Areas of shallow water with thick weed & vegetation growing to the surface are ideal hideouts for the striped snakhead. To fish these weed-choked bays the best lure in the box is a surface frog which due to the weedless upward facing hooks, can be retrieved accross the most dense weed. Striped snakheads will hold up in these areas and once located can be cast to numerous times to entice strikes. Unlike the giant snakehead, a missed strike does not mean the end; these fish are more willing to re-strike at re-cast lures.

Back to Freshwater
Fish Species of Thailand

 

 

Venues

© Copyright 2006 by Eddie Mounce. All rights reserved
TAT Licence No. 11/3447
Fish (Thailand) Co., Ltd.