Jungle Perch Fishing Thailand
Hampala Barb
Hampala macrolepidota
Fish Thailand - IGFA Certified Fishing Guides
 
Fishing in Thailand home page
Thailand fishing testimonials
Weather in Thailand
Tabloids, magazines & TV featuring Fish Thailand
links
Booking your Thailand fishing holiday
Contact the Fish Thailand Team
Bangkok hotels & accommodation
Bangkok hotels & accommodation
 
     
The Venues
The Gallery
Catch Report
The Fish
Packages
The Guides
Excursions
 
 
 
 

Jungle Perch Fishing Thailand
Freshwater Fish of Thailand

Scientific Classification

Kingdom:
Animalia
Phylum:
Chordata
Class:
Actinopterygii
Order:
Cypriniformes
Family:

Cyprinidae

Genus:
Hampala
Species:
Hampala macrolepidota

Facts & Figures

Common name:
Jungle perch, hampala barb
 
Local Thai Name:
Pla Kasoop
 
Max published weight:
70cm TL – 8 Kg
 
Environment:
Benthopelagic, potamodromous, freshwater
 
Status:
Native
 
 
jungle perch
jungle perch \ hampala barb
jungle perch fishing thailand
Jungle Perch \ Hampala Barb -Hampala macrolepidota

Freshwater Fish Species Of Thailand

The hampala barb (Hampala macrolepidota) is also known as the jungle perch although has no classification or morphology similarities to any specie of perch. The jungle perch is a freshwater fish species in the minnows or carps family (family Cyprinidae) of order Cypriniformes (carps), native to the Mekong River basin and the Chao Phraya River basin in Thailand, and surrounding Aisan countries.

Natural Food Source

The jungle perch also known as the hampala barb in its natural habitat would feed primarily on fry & fish such as talipia & Thai tiger perch. Jouveniles would begin life by feeding on plants, nekton & zooplankton.

Jungle Perch Identification

The most distinctive feature is the black bar running vertically down the side of the body between the dorsal and pelvic fins (in adults). The caudal fin is bright red and orange with black marginal stripes on each outside fin ray. The body is silver to golden in colour, very similar to the roach.

Jungle Perch Fishing Thailand

Fish Thailand venue: Fishing Khao Lem Dam
Fishing season: All year
Lake record 5.5 Kg (that is known of)

Fishing Kanchanaburi at Khao Lem Dam is one of the most prolific jungle perch fishing areas in Thailand. This awesome and beautiful predator is always caught while fishing for giant snakehead, casting towards marginal snags and weed beds. However if specifically jungle perch fishing then the most exciting and prolific technique is to locate large shoals in open water and sight fish into the shoal - feeding jungle perch will create a huge disturbance in top water when feeding.

Back to Freshwater
Fish Species of Thailand

 

 

Venues

© Copyright 2006 by Eddie Mounce. All rights reserved
TAT Licence No. 11/3447
Fish (Thailand) Co., Ltd.