Bighead Carp Fishing Thailand
Bighead Carp
Aristichthys nobilis
Fish Thailand - IGFA Certified Fishing Guides
 
Fishing in Thailand home page
Thailand fishing testimonials
Weather in Thailand
Tabloids, magazines & TV featuring Fish Thailand
links
Booking your Thailand fishing holiday
Contact the Fish Thailand Team
Bangkok hotels & accommodation
Bangkok hotels & accommodation
 
     
The Venues
The Gallery
Catch Report
The Fish
Packages
The Guides
Excursions
 
 
 
 

Bighead Carp Fishing Thailand
Freshwater Fish of Thailand

Scientific Classification

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii
Order:

Cypriniformes

Family: Cyprinidae
Genus:

Actinoptery gii

Species:

Aristichthys nobilis

Facts & Figures

Common name:
Bighead Carp, Chinese bighead carp
 
Local Thai Name:
Pla Tjin
 
Max published weight:
112cm TL – 29 Kg
 
Environment:
Benthopelagic, potamodromous, freshwater
 
Status:
Introduced
 

Bighead Carp
bighead carp
bighead carp
chinese bighead carp
Bighead Carp -Aristichthys nobilis

 

Freshwater Fish Species Of Thailand

The bighead carp (Aristichthys nobilis) is a freshwater fish species in the carps family (family Cyprinidae) of order Cypriniformes (carps & minnows). The bighead carp is an introduced specie and is actually native to selective parts of China.

Natural Food Source

The bighead carp in its natural habitat would feed primarily on detritus such as debris found in the bottom layers of the water. Also a keen algae and invertebrates feeder.

Bighead Carp Identification

The body has numerous small black blotches scattered irregularly on its silver to grey scaled body. The enormous head of the bighead carp is scale less.

Bighead Carp Fishing Thailand

Fish Thailand venue:
Fishing season: All year
Lake record Approx. 15.0 Kg

The bighead carp can be caught all year round by fishing in Bangkok at Shadow Lake with the Fish Thailand Team. The stocking density of the bighead carp in Shadow Lake is fairly high; however this wary feeder requires perfect feeding conditions and great skill to tempt. Unlike many other species of carp and catfish in Shadow Lake, the Chinese bighead carp comes on the feed on overcast days preferably with a drizzle of rain and cool temperatures.

Similar but not identical techniques are used to catch the bighead carp as used for the giant Siamese carp, Fish Thailand guides will use every bit of their 14 years experience to guide you into the path of a bighead carp, making your fishing in Bangkok experience one to remember.

Back to Freshwater
Fish Species of Thailand

 

 

Venues

© Copyright 2006 by Eddie Mounce. All rights reserved
TAT Licence No. 11/3447
Fish (Thailand) Co., Ltd.