Mekong Giant Catfish Fishing Thailand
Mekong Giant Catfish
Pangasianodon gigas
Fish Thailand - IGFA Certified Fishing Guides
 
Fishing in Thailand home page
Thailand fishing testimonials
Weather in Thailand
Tabloids, magazines & TV featuring Fish Thailand
links
Booking your Thailand fishing holiday
Contact the Fish Thailand Team
Bangkok hotels & accommodation
Bangkok hotels & accommodation
 
     
The Venues
The Gallery
Catch Report
The Fish
Packages
The Guides
Excursions
 
 
 
 

Mekong Giant Catfish Fishing Thailand
Freshwater Fish of Thailand

Scientific Classification

Kingdom: Animalia
Jeremy Wade with a Mekong giant catfish from Bungsamran Lake in Bangkok
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Siluriformes
Family: Pangasiidae
Genus: Pangasianodon
Species: Pangasianodon gigas

Facts & Figures

Common name:
Mekong giant catfish, giant Mekong catfish
Local Thai Name:
Pla Beuk
Max published weight:
300cm TL – 350.0 Kg
Environment:
Benthopelagic, potamodromous, freshwater
Status:
Native

mekong giant catfish
Giant Mekong Catfish
Giant Mekong Catfish
Mekong Giant Catfish - Pangasius gigas

Freshwater Fish Species Of Thailand

The Mekong giant catfish (Pangasianodon gigas) is a species of freshwater fish in the shark catfish family (family Pangasiidae) of order Siluriformes, native to the Mekong River basin in Thailand. It is the only species of genus Pangasianodon.

Natural Food Source

In its natural environment away from captivity, the giant Mekong catfish would typically feed on terrestrial plants, benthic algae & weeds and insects. The Mekong giant catfish would not typically prey on fish unless starved of its natural food source.

Mekong Giant Catfish Identification

Grey to white in colour and lacking stripes, the Mekong giant catfish is distinguished by the near-total lack of barbels and the absence of teeth.

Mekong Giant Catfish Fishing Thailand

Fish Thailand venue:
Fishing season: All year
Lake record: 100.0 Kg + (largest stocked fish 140 Kg)

The Mekong giant catfish is the world’s largest freshwater specie, the Fish Thailand venues to target the Mekong giant catfish are Bungsamlan & Shadow Lake, where these incredible fish can be caught all year round. The Bungsamran lake record stands at approximately 100.0kg (220lb), with the average Mekong giant catfish at Bungsamran weighing 30lb. Both Shadow Lake and Bungsamlan are home to Mekong giant catfish to 120 - 140 Kg (264 - 308lb).

The strength of these average size cats alone is immense, causing grown men to ache, groan and occasionally cry due to a unique mixture of adrenaline, pain & extreme satisfaction. Fish-Thailand regularly guides anglers into the paths of 60lb to 100lb catfish, which when hooked are simply indescribable! The best Mekong catfish Fish Thailand guides have guided our clients into 90 Kg (198lb).

For any angler wishing to take up the challenge of fishing for the most powerful, most enormous freshwater fish, book a guided fishing tour with the Fish Thailand Team to Bungsamlan. At this venue we guarantee you catch a 30lb plus giant Mekong catfish in a 1 day session or we refund you 50% - we challenge you to challenge us! Bungsamran offers the best Mekong giant catfish fishing in Bangkok.

Back to Freshwater
Fish Species of Thailand

 

 

Venues

© Copyright 2006 by Eddie Mounce. All rights reserved
TAT Licence No. 11/3447
Fish (Thailand) Co., Ltd.